Dickson Law Group, LLC
[…] This blog post will shed some light on late fees in Illinois and helps you understand why you should hire an experienced eviction attorney.

Being a landlord is hard. Most things you need to know are not obvious.

The rule for late fees is not 20% or $20 in Illinois.

I am going to start this post with a cautionary tale. There is a shocking amount of really bad advice floating around the internet about what late fees an Illinois landlord can charge tenants. Landlords giving advice to each other on internet forums commonly cite 770 ILCS 95/7.10 for the proposition that “a late fee of $20 or 20% of the rental fee for each month an occupant does not pay rent, whichever is greater, is deemed reasonable.” Redditors pass around the same bad information. Non-attorney bloggers give the same bad advice. Property managers also seem to think this is the rule.

What all of these non-attorneys don’t get is that the 20% or $20 rule for late fees of 770 ILCS 95/7.10 only applies to self-storage units.