Dickson Law Group, LLC
[…] 1. Speeding 15 m.p.h. or more
  2. Reckless driving
  3. Any traffic ticket (e.g. a busted headlight) arising in connection with a fatal accident
  4. Multiple driver’s licenses
  5. Not having a CDL
  6. Lane usage or lane change tickets
  7. Following too closely
  8. Using a cellphone to talk without a headset or to text.

Note well that while the statue says there has to be a “conviction” of these offenses for them to count as a serious traffic violation, a disposition of supervision on the charge counts as a conviction for your CDL. See  625 ILCS 5/6-500(8) (“‘Conviction’ means . . . the payment of a fine or court cost regardless of whether the imposition of sentence is deferred and ultimately a judgment dismissing the underlying charge is entered.”).

Also note well that a serious traffic violation can be “any other similar violation of a law or local ordinance of any state relating to motor vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, which the Secretary of State determines by administrative rule to be serious.”