There are several courts in Illinois. Which courts hear divorce cases?
[…] So, the Circuit Court has jurisdiction to hear your divorce petition if (1) you have lived here for 90 days, and (2) you are able to serve your spouse with papers for the divorce case.
But which of the Circuit Courts do we file our divorce case in?
The funny thing about divorce cases is that the IMDMA tells you where you should file your divorce case but does not forbid other Circuit Courts from hearing the case. Section 104 of the IMDMA provides that:
The proceedings shall be had in the county where the plaintiff or defendant resides, except as otherwise provided herein, but process may be directed to any county in the State. Objection to venue is barred if not made within such time as the defendant’s response is due. In no event shall venue be deemed jurisdictional.
The short answer to this question is that you should file your divorce petition in the county in which you or your spouse resides unless you have a pretty good reason to be filing elsewhere.