There are several courts in Illinois. Which courts hear divorce cases?
[…] Illinois has general jurisdiction laws that apply to every case, but a special set of jurisdiction rules also apply to divorce cases. Because the special personal jurisdiction rules for divorce cases are more restrictive than the general personal jurisdiction rules, if you can fit into the divorce personal jurisdiction rules, you will satisfy the general personal jurisdiction rules.
Personal jurisdiction in divorce cases is set forth in Section 401 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (shortened here to “IMDMA”). The IMDMA is codified in our laws at 750 ILCS 5/101, et seq. Section 401(a) of the IMDMA provides in part that:
The court shall enter a judgment of dissolution of marriage if at the time the action was commenced one of the spouses was a resident of this State or was stationed in this State while a member of the armed services, and the residence or military presence had been maintained for 90 days next preceding the commencement of the action or the making of the finding . . .
So, the Circuit Court has jurisdiction to hear your divorce petition if (1) you have lived here for 90 days, and (2) you are able to serve your spouse with papers for the divorce case.
But which of the Circuit Courts do we file our divorce case in?