Dickson Law Group, LLC
[…] These assessments are how, for example, they pay for the common areas to be mowed, landscaped, and plowed.

The obligation to pay these assessments attaches to the property and is a liability of the unit owner personally. So, for example, even if you lose the property in a foreclosure, you still would have liability for the assessments that went unpaid while you were the owner of the property.
Because the debt attaches to the property as well as to you personally, Illinois law gives your condominium or homeowner’s association the power to move against the property as well. Section 9-102 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that:

[Your association is] entitled to the possession of lands or tenements may be restored thereto under any of the following circumstances:
(7) When any property is subject to the provisions of the Condominium Property Act, the owner of a unit fails or refuses to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of such property, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or any unpaid fine.

* * *

(8) When any property is subject to the provisions of a declaration establishing a common interest community and requiring the unit owner to pay regular or special assessments for the maintenance or repair of common areas owned in common by all of the owners of the common interest community or by the community association and maintained for the use of the unit owners or of any other expenses of the association lawfully agreed upon

735 ILCS 5/9-102.
What these two sections mean is that your condo association or homeowners’ association can evict you or anyone living in the property, take possession of the unit, and rent the unit to a third party to recover their past-due assessments.